جريدة العرب الدولية

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Jana337, Jan 3, 2006.

  1. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    مرحبا

    This is what you find in the heading of the Arabic version of الشرق الأوسط.

    I would have expected العربية instead of العرب. Why is that?

    شكرا :)

    ينا
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi Jana,
    If they use العربية it would be an adjective, and the first word should be الـجريدة to mean : the first/major Arabic newspaper.

    But here it means : The first/major newspaper of the Arabs. العرب is in genetive (I think) :) It's مضاف إليه in Arabic, and the adjective (in both cases) is الأولى

    The sentence means something like : the major newspaper of Arabs, or the paper the most read by Arabs.

    Both sentences mean the same thing الجريدة العربية الأولى and جريدة العرب الأولى it's mainly a question of structure, beside the emphasis on the Arabs as readers (and maybe also as people concerned with this paper)
     
  3. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Thanks, Cherine. It was actually quite obvious, the missing article in front of the first word could have been a sufficient hint. :rolleyes:

    And I think I misled you with my typo. It is not الأولى but الدولية. I fixed it while you were typing. :eek:

    Jana
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You're welcome Jana. I think you didn't get the "sufficient hint" for the lack of practice :)

    As for dawliyya, i'm sure you know its meaning. Luckily it doesn't affect the meaning much. Only replace "major" with "international" :)
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Another hint could have been that "the first international Arabic newspaper" would have probably been اول جريدة عربية (sounds more natural).
     

Share This Page