1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

حجة pilgrimage

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Ali.h, May 1, 2010.

  1. Ali.h Senior Member

    Canada
    Farsi
    خطبة الرسول في حجة الوداع

    In the above why is there a taa marbuutaa attahced to hajj? why can't it just be حج الوداع?
     
  2. L.2 Senior Member

    Saudi Arabia
    Arabic
    because it's one definite hajj happened in 10 AH, not as pilgrimage as a whole or as a performance.
    I am not sure.
     
  3. Fragrant Rose

    Fragrant Rose Junior Member

    Beacaue it is only one pilgrimage. The prophet didn't make another Hejat Wadda', so it is only one. That's why we say حجة الوداع
     
  4. ajami Senior Member

    ---

    إِنَّ ٱلصَّفَا وَٱلۡمَرۡوَةَ مِن شَعَآٮِٕرِ ٱللَّهِ*ۖ فَمَنۡ حَجَّ ٱلۡبَيۡتَ أَوِ ٱعۡتَمَرَ فَلَا جُنَاحَ عَلَيۡهِ أَن يَطَّوَّفَ بِهِمَا*ۚ وَمَن تَطَوَّعَ خَيۡرً۬ا فَإِنَّ ٱللَّهَ شَاكِرٌ عَلِيمٌ

    2:158 Behold! Safa and Marwa are among the Symbols of Allah. So if those who visit the House in the Season or at other times, should compass them round, it is no sin in them. And if any one obeyeth his own impulse to good,- be sure that Allah is He Who recogniseth and knoweth.




    فِيهِ ءَايَـٰتُۢ بَيِّنَـٰتٌ۬ مَّقَامُ إِبۡرَٲهِيمَ*ۖ وَمَن دَخَلَهُ ۥ كَانَ ءَامِنً۬ا*ۗ وَلِلَّهِ عَلَى ٱلنَّاسِ حِجُّ ٱلۡبَيۡتِ مَنِ ٱسۡتَطَاعَ إِلَيۡهِ سَبِيلاً۬*ۚ وَمَن كَفَرَ فَإِنَّ ٱللَّهَ غَنِىٌّ عَنِ ٱلۡعَـٰلَمِينَ


    3:97 In it are Signs Manifest; (for example), the Station of Abraham; whoever enters it attains security; Pilgrimage thereto is a duty men owe to Allah,- those who can afford the journey; but if any deny faith, Allah stands not in need of any of His creatures.




    حج/ يحج means to defeat with arguments/with evidence/to intend to some place/people.

    with place it means,to visit repeatedly.

    In الشرع it means alhujju ash-ha-ul m3loomaatin {2:197} = pilgrimage of holy places.


    الحجة is particular noun derived from the word haj.this partcular noun cant receive ال as you see it

    has become proper by becoming المضاف of وداع .I think it clears you question.


    P.S. Fragrant Rose, he is not asking about the wida, he's asking what is the difference between the words "Hajjatu" and "Hajjun".

     
    Last edited: May 1, 2010
  5. sun rise Junior Member

    Spanich
    Beacaue it is only one pilgrimage in the life of prophet Mohamed - be peace upon him -
     
  6. نهشل بن شداد New Member

    Arabic
     
  7. ajami Senior Member

    ---



    Yes,masdar marrah is made by adding التاء مربوطة at the end of

    regular masdar darabtu darban I bet once.

    neverthe less,besides regular derived forms from the

    masdar,some specific nouns are derived e.g what is source of

    the noun----> تقوى while waqa's masdar is wiqaya.وقى /يقي--وقايةٌ

    it has the same meaning.ALMUNJID doesnt mention it as ism

    marrah.Please, observe, the noun in both ayas are different

    hajjun /hijjun etc you will see these variations in spellings

    with the same meaning.It doesnt necessarily means once just

    because its a coincidence that our beloved a prophet

    MOHAMMAD SAL LAL LAHU ALAYHE WA SLLAM did once un less

    it is proved by linguist in this context.





     
    Last edited: May 10, 2010
  8. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    when referring to a single or specific occurance of a thing you can add the taa marbooTah, however it's not applied at all times to all words. It will take some time and familiarty with usage to get accustomed to which words can opperate like this.
     
  9. Outlandish

    Outlandish Senior Member

    Arabic
    اسم المرّة is a masdar which indicates the number of times an action has been done. Its wazn: fa3la (aklah, hajjah)

    أكلت أكلة
    حججت حَجة
    ضربته ضَربتين

    اسم الهيئة is a masdar which indicates the manner of the action when done. Its wazn: fi3la (jilsah, hizzah)

    اعتدل فى جِلستك يا صبىّ
    وشعر بهِزة تعترى المكان
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2010

Share This Page