1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

حديث العهد

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Interprete, Mar 22, 2013.

  1. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    تجربة سميرة حديثة العهد
    What does 'hadith al 3ahd" mean please?
    Please let me know if more context is needed.

    Thanks!
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It means it's a new one; she's not had such an experience in the past.
     
  3. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    Thank you! I'm not sure I get the concept though... doesn't '3ahd' mean age, or era?
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It also means 'exposure' or 'being used to something'. Even in verb form:
    عهدنا زيارة دار جدنا منذ الصغر
     
  5. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    Aha that clears it up, thanks!
     
  6. Absconditus New Member

    Bulgarian, Arabic
    I would say it means she has indeed had such an experience, possibly more than once - if the experience gives itself to intermittent repetition, in the past; only the first time she has had it was in the recent past.

    In Classical Arabic, the expression حديث عهد بـ can refer, confusingly, to both a recently finished long-term experience/activity and to a recently-started new experience/activity. See http://www.ahlalhdeeth.com/vb/showthread.php?t=134646 for a discussion of both usages.
     
  7. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    I'm confused! Absconditus, this sentence is from a radio show. Do your explanations apply to modern-day Arabic? I'm hoping not :)
     
  8. Absconditus New Member

    Bulgarian, Arabic
    Hmmm, a radio show in Standard Arabic - I'm curious.
    The sentence you have provided lends itself to the second interpretation - a recently-started new experience. I just thought the other usage was worth mentioning.
     
  9. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    Yes, it's taken from the text that the host reads out to introduce her guest before giving her the mike...
     
  10. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    عهد is about time. And the expression حديث عهد بـ means to be new at something, or to have started it only recently.
     
  11. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Absconditus, the usage you found is clearly archaic.
    Also, radio shows are often in Standard Arabic :)
     

Share This Page