1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

حزانا

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by EthanThorn, Sep 3, 2013.

  1. EthanThorn Junior Member

    Stuttgart
    English - American
    Hello,

    I'm attempting to translate a traditional Easter hymn among Christian Arabs in Palestine and am having problems with the above word. Does anyone recognize this?

    Here is the text:

    هذا أمر سيدنا, سبت النور وعيدنا
    وسيدنا عيسى المسيح, والمسيح فادانا
    واحنا اليوم فراحا, بدمه اشترانا
    واليهود حزانا

    My translation attempt:

    This is the affair of our Lord, Easter Saturday and our festival
    Our Lord Jesus is the Messiah, and the Messiah redeemed us
    Today we are happy, by his blood he bought us
    And the Jews we [replaced?]

    I cannot find the word "حزى" or "حزا" anywhere. "حزّ" (to nitch or make a groove) isn't appropriate here. Is it perhaps a colloquial term?

    Any help in providing context to this would be appreciated.
     
  2. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    It's from حزن sadness, the jews are sad.
     
  3. dkarjala Senior Member

    English - America
    Bakr is right, you got caught up in the previous line and missed the analogy, because you took نا as a verbal suffix - it is meant to oppose the word fura7a "glad" and even has the same vowel pattern 7uzana "sad". I'm not sure, of course, how they actually pronounce the initial short vowel. Perhaps it is a fat7a?
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2013
  4. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    Usually we write it: حَزَانَى pronounced: ḥazānā, but if it's from حُزَنَاءُ then ḥuzānā(ʾ).
     

Share This Page