1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

حسن النية

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Zaduma, Dec 31, 2009.

  1. Zaduma Junior Member

    Polish
    Please could you translate this one for me and thanks in advance: حسن النيه
     
  2. azeid Senior Member

    Egypt مصر
    العربية
    It is "the good intention".
     
  3. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Yes, it can be: good intention, good will, sincerity
     
  4. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Just a note, the more correct spelling is حسن النية.
     
  5. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Oh yes! I should have pointed it out, lest some novice reads it as the attached male pronoun!
     
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I'd like to add a small thing:
    7usn 'n-niyya = good intention. It's a noun.
    تصرف بحُسْنِ نية
    He acted in good will/good intention.

    7asan(u) 'n-niyya = has/of good intention. It's an adjective.
    هو رجل حَسَنُ النية
    He's a well intentionning(?) man. Or: He's a man of good intention.

    I think this shows how context is important. :)
     
  7. Masjeen Senior Member

    Arabian Gulf
    Arabic
    good faith = حسن النية
     

Share This Page