حسن النية

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Zaduma, Dec 31, 2009.

  1. Zaduma Junior Member

    Polish
    Please could you translate this one for me and thanks in advance: حسن النيه
     
  2. azeid Senior Member

    Egypt مصر
    العربية
    It is "the good intention".
     
  3. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Yes, it can be: good intention, good will, sincerity
     
  4. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Just a note, the more correct spelling is حسن النية.
     
  5. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Oh yes! I should have pointed it out, lest some novice reads it as the attached male pronoun!
     
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I'd like to add a small thing:
    7usn 'n-niyya = good intention. It's a noun.
    تصرف بحُسْنِ نية
    He acted in good will/good intention.

    7asan(u) 'n-niyya = has/of good intention. It's an adjective.
    هو رجل حَسَنُ النية
    He's a well intentionning(?) man. Or: He's a man of good intention.

    I think this shows how context is important. :)
     
  7. Masjeen Senior Member

    Arabian Gulf
    Arabic
    good faith = حسن النية
     

Share This Page