1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

حلاق, مزين

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Nikola, Jul 28, 2008.

  1. Nikola Senior Member

    English
    Are they synonyms حلاق, مزين or are there any differences?
     
  2. Haroon Senior Member

    C A I R O
    Arabic-Egypt
    Generally, they are synonyms, still there is some stylistic variation, that will be a little bit difficult to trace .
     
  3. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    They are synonyms in collequal, in fus7a they obviously are different.
     
  4. Nikola Senior Member

    English
    .شكرا على الردود

    Can you be more specific?
     
  5. ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    What I do know so far is this :
    --Hallaq : a barber
    --muzayyin(mzayyin: Najdi pronunciation) is a hairdresser/muSaffif
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2008
  6. Haroon Senior Member

    C A I R O
    Arabic-Egypt
    First the origin :حلاق is from 1605;زين حلق&# is from زين. (May we get Cherine's help to clarify the way of pronunciation) Second the usage : In Egypt , for example, مزين is used in villages and towns , generally, so people of cities , specifically Cairo may use it in humorous contexts. Sometimes , and in some places it refers to the specialist in women's hairdressing solely.Till the 1960s or so,مزين of the village is the one who performs some medical operationsMeanwhile حلاق is more common in many places , yet in some districts it is associated with improper quality.Nowadays, People may say كوافير ( both genders) as حلاق or مزين is old-fashioned ( بلدي) and you may find the place of hairdressing is called صالون or صالون التجميل or صالون التزيين , but it is a rare case to see صالون حلاقة .That is not all, you may get much variation from others.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2008
  7. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    It terms of grooming, I agree with that; but what I meant is that in fus7a Hallaq is a barber while muzayyin is someone that makes things "beautfiul/nice/decorated". Hence, it is possible that you come accorss something like "muzayyin sayyaraat" (a guy that decorates cars for weddings); as long as there is zeena زينة (deocration) it is possible and accurate to use it.
     
  8. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Thanks for the trust :)
    The word مزين is apparently formed according to the wazn mufa33il مفعِّل so we should pronounced it as muzayyin مزين , but in Egypt it's mezayyen.
    (Haroon, why are there numbers and strange marks around your Arabic words? :confused:)

    As for the origin, I guess 7allaaq is from the verb 7alaqa=to cut hair, while muzayyin comes from zayyana=to make beautiful. So, the difference in meaning is clear.
    But the usage is another thing :)

    True. But I think this word is falling out of usage even in villages and towns, where 7allaa2 is "taking over". While in the big cities it's "coiffeur" (pronounced à l'égyptienne) is the one taking over.
    Well, for women it's certainly coiffeur that's beeing used since so many years. Women stopped using mezayyin from long time ago.
    As for men, they go to "el 7allaa2". But some people, specially the hairdressers themselves :D are using the expression كوافير رجالي more often that حلاق .

    Did I forget to say that the word حلاق is never used with women? Well... there was that movie حلاق السيدات but that was the only time I heard it used this way :)
     
  9. Nikola Senior Member

    English
    Thanks everybody. It seems there are some regional differences in usage.
     
  10. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    I asked your question in Oman this was my answer:
    Wl 7alag wlmuzzayin ma bi farg. Al 7alag y7alig isha'r. Wil muzayyin yzayyin aw y7assin isha'r.al muzayyin kalima gadima. Akthar annas ysta'amilu al 7allag dhal7ein. Can someone translate it for accuracy?
     
  11. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    Translation.
    ...and the 7allaaq and muzayyin there is no difference. The 7llaaq shaves the hair and the muzayyin grooms it. The muzayyin is an old word. Most people these days use 7allaaq.

    This reminds me of the saying: وفسّر الماءُ بعد الجهد بالماءِ:) because what he did is just use the same verb to describe the noun.
     

Share This Page