1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

حمّال - Hammaal

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by طالب, Jun 9, 2011.

  1. طالب Senior Member

    English - England
    Thanks for reading :)

    Could anyone help me with these lines of poetry? I think I'm missing an alternative reading.

    Wa haykalin yuqālu fi jalālihi
    Taqṣuru ayday al-nāsi ῾an qadhālih​
    Ja῾altu awṣālī ῾alā awṣālih
    Innaka ḥammālun ῾alā amthālih​

    [It had] a body so majestic it is said
    The back of its head cannot be reached​
    [But] I mounted it
    [?And said] you are a ?beast of burden, just the same​
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    'Beast of burden'? What's that?
    I'm no poet but it just means 'good carrier' to me.
     
  3. طالب Senior Member

    English - England
    Thanks for your reply.

    I used 'beast of burden' because I presumed the voice in the poem was trying to say that despite the size and majesty of the animal, he is able to mount it and be carried - i.e. he has somehow overcome it.

    But perhaps 'mount' would be better:

    It has a body so majestic, it is said
    People can't reach the back of its head
    But I was able to climb on to it
    [So I said] 'All the same, you are a mount'
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Oh, in that case, maybe he's talking to himself.
    إنّك حمّال على أمثاله
    you can carry [yourself] onto the likes of it
    By the way do you usually read Arabic in the latin alphabet?! I find it nearly impossible.
     
  5. طالب Senior Member

    English - England
    Thanks again for your reply :)

    Can one read the half-line like that? It makes sense of course in English, but is it what the Arabic says?

    As for reading, I never read Arabic in roman, but sometimes for ease of formatting I type it out transliterated.

    وهيكل يقال في جلاله
    تقصر أيدي الناس عن قذاله
    جعلت أوصالي على أوصاله
    إنك حمّال على أمثاله

     

Share This Page