حَسبُنا الله ونِعمَ الوكيل

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by fayabundem, Apr 17, 2006.

  1. fayabundem Junior Member

    Paris
    France French
    "حسبنا الله ونِعمَ الوكيل"
    I can't come up with a logical meaning, nor with a translation of this expression...
    The text in which I ve found it deals with a poor man who lost his job during war and who, out of despair, decides to sell fruits and vegetables on a little square kindly lend by his stepfather. The business starts working and Habib, that is his name, keeps woking and selling his goods "بخوف الله"... Then, as the neighbors address to him saying "حسبكَ الله، ونعم الوكيل", he answers "حسبنا الله، ونعم الوكيل".
    Any idea?

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    This expression is taken from the Qur'an :
    الَّذِينَ قَالَ لَهُمُ النَّاسُ إِنَّ النَّاسَ قَدْ جَمَعُوا لَكُمْ فَاخْشَوْهُمْ فَزَادَهُمْ إِيمَانًا وَقَالُوا حَسْبُنَا اللَّهُ وَنِعْمَ الْوَكِيلُ
    سورة الأنعام، آية 173
    Here are the French and the English translations
    French :
    [3/173] Certes ceux auxquels l'on disait: "Les gens se sont rassemblés contre vous; craignez-les" - cela accrut leur foi - et ils dirent: "Allah nous suffit; Il est notre meilleur garant".

    English :
    [3/173] Men said to them: "A great army is gathering against you, so fear them": but it (only) increased their Faith; they said: "For us Allah sufficeth, and He is the best disposer of affairs."

    It's said by a person who's very confident in God's help, doesn't fear any of His creature.
    The expression can sometimes be used by people in other different situation, like by a "victim of injustice" who can't recuperate his/her right, and so says: حسبى الله ونعم الوكيل

    The sentence can be rephrased (just to give a simpler wording) as : الله حسبى وهو نعم الوكيل or
    الله يكفينى وهو أحسن مَن أتوكل عليه

    His starting his work بخوف الله can mean that he fears God in his business; i.e. works consciously and doesn't try to do something that might be reprehensible.
    And his being told حسبك الله ونعم الوكيل means : have confidence in God, to which his reply : I have confidence in Him, I count/depend on Him....
     
  3. fayabundem Junior Member

    Paris
    France French
    Merci Cherine, couldn't hope for a more complete explanation!
     

Share This Page