خشب / عود

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by suma, Apr 19, 2013.

  1. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    خشب / عود

    For the native speakers here, what are some of the minor nuances in meaning or usage between the above two words?
     
  2. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    I'm not a native speaker, but the main difference to me is that "عود" means "stick" while "خشب" means "wood".
     
  3. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    "خشب" and "عود" are two different words. "خشب" = wood (the substance). "عود" =a tree branch (when it's cut). "عود" has other meanings ; "عود" = a music instrument, = incense,(..).
    -
    "عود" in these meanings is basically "خشب".

     

Share This Page