خليل

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by psxws, Oct 26, 2013.

  1. psxws

    psxws Senior Member

    Spanish-Venezuela, English-United States
    Hello, I'm interested in the etymology of خليل, and how it relates to the root خلّ. I know it means friend/lover. I'm interested because the root seems to have so many negative derivations. (pierce, turn sour, offend, infringe, transgress, become defective, etc). I can imagine it being related to خَلة (need, want) as a friend is someone whose presence you require/desire, but I'm not sure how that relates to what seems to be the base meaning of خل. Incidentally, can we relate خِلال (during) at all to it?

    My guess would be خل at base refers to piercing, and it was used metaphorically to refer to someone/something that has "pierced" your heart? Or perhaps that's how it got to خَلة, and خُلة/خليل was derived from there? (but the existence of خِل with the same meaning makes that dubious).

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    الخُلَّة، بِالضَّمِّ: الصَّدَاقَةُ وَالْمَحَبَّةُ الَّتِي تخلَّلت الْقَلْبَ فَصَارَتْ خِلالَه أَي فِي بَاطِنِهِ. والخَلِيل: الصَّدِيق، فَعِيل بِمَعْنَى مُفَاعِل، وَقَدْ يَكُونُ بِمَعْنَى مَفْعُولٍ، قَالَ: وإِنما قَالَ ذَلِكَ لأَن خُلَّتَه كَانَتْ مَقْصُورَةً عَلَى حُبِّ اللَّهِ تَعَالَى، فَلَيْسَ فِيهَا لِغَيْرِهِ مُتَّسَع وَلَا شَرِكة مِنْ مَحابِّ الدُّنْيَا وَالْآخِرَةِ، وَهَذِهِ حَالٌ شَرِيفَةٌ لَا يَنَالُهَا أَحد بِكَسْبٍ وَلَا اجْتِهَادٍ

    Your guess has some support as this passage from Lisan Al-Arab points to the same - the love that permeates to the heart.
     
  3. psxws

    psxws Senior Member

    Spanish-Venezuela, English-United States
    Thank you! I should've definitely checked Lisan al-Arab. The Arabic definitions can take me some time to understand but this one was pretty straight-forward. (Although the hardest part is finding the relevant definition)

    Permeating is interesting, it might be a stretch but I can see that as the origin of َخِلال, permeating relates to "throughout" which I can see as "during".
     

Share This Page