دع ما يُريبُك إلى ما لا يريبك

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Shadd, Dec 24, 2009.

  1. Shadd Junior Member

    english
    Hi Guys

    I am trying to understand the following sentence:

    دع ما يريبك الى ما لا يريبك

    This is the conclusion I have reached (please correct accordingly):
    دع = call
    ما = what
    يريبك = he doubts about you
    الى = to
    ما = what
    لا يريبك = he doesn't doubt about you

    I know Im missing something because that doesn't make much sense.
     
  2. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Please try like that:
    . دع =leave, put, add
    . يريبك =(what) doubts you
    . لا يريبك =(what) doesn't doubt you
    Did it make sense?
     
  3. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Shadd,

    I think you should have entitled this thread as something like "doubt".

    But to answer your query, how about this:

    دع ما يريبك الى ما لا يريبك

    Leave / give up what disquiets you to what doesn’t.
    Leave what makes you doubt to what doesn’t

    The verb is أراب = to make / cause to doubt, disquiet etc.
     
  4. Shadd Junior Member

    english
    Thanks. One question about the following word:

    يريبك

    It is a fil Mudaari as indicated by the yaa. I am under the impression that it translates to he/it doubts you. How come the he/it bit is skipped in your translations ?
     
  5. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    OK! let me put it this way:

    ما يريبك maa yuriibuk = what disquiets you* / what makes you doubt / what causes you to doubt.

    [* what he / it disquiets you OR that which he / it disquiets you = that which disquiets you ]

    So, you can also translate the sentence as:

    Give up that which disquiets you for that which doesn't.
     
  6. Masjeen Senior Member

    Arabian Gulf
    Arabic

    Simply He wants to say..

    leave The thing which doubt you to what doesn't doubt you
     
  7. xebonyx

    xebonyx Senior Member

    TR/AR/EN
    In addition to what Faylasoof has said, the ما used here is known as ما الموصولية , functioning as a pronoun. It's used for things غير العاقل-inanimate objects.
     
  8. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    I completely concur, Xebonyx! Good you chipped in to elaborate on the ever elusive and varied function of ما!
     
  9. azeid Senior Member

    Egypt مصر
    العربية
    Thanks All.Is there any quote in English that complies with the meaning of this Hadith?
     
  10. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Some times, a little mathematics do good to ease the comprehension;
    Imagine that you have 4 measure negativity( ما يريبك ) and 6 measure positivity ما لا يريبك (In reality there are tones of them out )... When you sum up( دع ...الى ) both and at the end; you obtain 2 measure positivity (goodness). It says don't get stuck in negative signs(emotions). Just let them go !
     
  11. xebonyx

    xebonyx Senior Member

    TR/AR/EN
    Perhaps:
    Only worry about what you can control.
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2009
  12. نهشل بن شداد New Member

    Arabic

    "وقد ورد قوله دع ما يريبك إلى ما لا يريبك مرفوعا أخرجه الترمذي والنسائي وأحمد وبن حبان والحاكم من حديث الحسن بن على وفي الباب عن أنس عند أحمد من حديث بن عمر عند الطبراني في الصغير ومن حديث أبي هريرة وواثلة بن الأسقع ومن قول بن عمر أيضا وبن مسعود وغيرهما قوله يريبك بفتح أوله ويجوز الضم يقال رابه يريبه بالفتح وأرابه يريبه بالضم ريبة وهي الشك والتردد والمعنى إذا شككت في شيء فدعه وترك ما يشك فيه أصل عظيم في الورع" فتح الباري - ابن حجر 4/293

     

Share This Page