دهراً

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Cilquiestsuens, Feb 14, 2014.

  1. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    Hello,
    As salaam 3alaykum,

    Just wanted to asked about the precise meaning of دهراً . Does it mean for a long period of time. Forever?

    Could someone give me a good translation, I am not sure of the exact meaning.

    Thank you
     
  2. OsamaAbdullah

    OsamaAbdullah Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Arabic
    It could be forever and a long period of time
    Provide a context please.
     
  3. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    Thank you very much for this quick reply. I was not sure about the meaning and why this word was chosen. I have seen it in two contexts.

    a proverb : سكت دهراً ونطق كفراً

    and a nasheed: دعوني للسُهاد وللشجون .. وللذكرى الجميلة أسلِموني هُما شبلان من أبناء حيِّي .. قد اكتحلت بهم دهراً عيوني


    I was just not sure about the exact nuance conveyed by this word as opposed to others. How would you translate in each case?
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2014
  4. OsamaAbdullah

    OsamaAbdullah Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Arabic
    You are very welcome.
    In the proverb it means long period of time.
    In the nasheed it means forever.
    Thank you
     
  5. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    بورك فيك يا أخي الكريم
     

Share This Page