دول الخلیج العربیه

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Little Star, Jun 6, 2009.

  1. Little Star Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Hi there,

    I am wandering how you translate it into English.

    Is Arabic the adjective for governments or for the gulf? And if one would like to say the arabic governments of the gulf, how would it be?

    Thanks in advance,
     
  2. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    العربية is the adjective for دول. I would translate it as "The Arab Gulf states" or "The Arab states of the Gulf."

    For "The Arab governments of the Gulf" I think you could say "حكومات الخليج العربية."
     
  3. المعتصم

    المعتصم Junior Member

    palestine
    Arabic (palestinian)
    Hi,
    in fact, the sentence is : the Arabic governments (or countries) of the gulf.
    when you want to say the governments (or countries) of Arabic gulf, you say: دول الخليج العربي
    that is because (دول) are treated as fem. but the gulf is mas.
    and so the adj. is العربي not العربية
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    I've never heard or read دول الخليج العربية, while دول الخليج العربي is very common, so I would suspect that the former is a typo.
     
  5. Wadi Hanifa

    Wadi Hanifa Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Actually, دول الخليج العربية is common in official documents. In fact, the official name of the GCC is مجلس التعاون لدول الخليج العربية:
    http://www.gcc-sg.org/

    So, probably not a typo.
     
  6. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    That was the original proposal, but at the time Iran objected to the name because they don't want anyone to call it الخليج العربي (despite the fact that this naming is accepted in the UN in the Arabic documents!). At the time there were quite a few problems regarding the name so to avoid all problems the official name is:

    مجلس التعاون المشترك لدول الخليج العربية - this way they avoided calling the Gulf Arab but also avoided calling it Persian and they specified that this is for the Arab countries in Particular.
     

Share This Page