ذهب سمير إلى سوريا لزيارة صديق

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Anne58, Jul 7, 2011.

  1. Anne58 Senior Member

    English
    Hello,

    In the book I am using the text that accompanies this sentence example states:

    '. . . the verbal noun is indefinite since Samir went there "to visit a friend". If the verbal noun had the definite article then there would be no idaafa.'

    I thought that an idaafa construction had to do with 'possession' of an item, where in English we would see 'a / the x of a / the y' or the use of the possessive 's or other combined terms sugggesting ownership.

    I'm quite confused about it now. I can understand that if the noun that the verbal noun is related to is definite/indefinite the verbal noun matches but is that what is occurring here?

    Thanks
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    You can do A for the sake of doing B - the intended meaning is the same as 'to visit a friend' (لأزور صديق).
    Here we use an إضافة construction which translates literally to: I did A for a doing of B.

    Doing
    is the verbal noun and it is also a مضاف.
    B is the مضاف إليه

    فعلت (أ) لفعل (ب)ـ
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2011
  3. lukebeadgcf

    lukebeadgcf Senior Member

    Cambridge, MA
    American English
    There are several different identifiable semantic relationships which occur between the first and second term of an Idaafa. It isn't always simply possession. In this case, صديق is serving as the object of the verbal noun زيارة, and like إسكندراني noted, you could write this sentence with the verb أزور instead.

    As a caution, don't let this confuse you about the case endings. It is still an Idaafa, and non-initial terms always take الكسر.
     
  4. Anne58 Senior Member

    English
    Thank you. I understand now.
     

Share This Page