رصيد محترم

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Interprete, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    Hello,

    Could you please explain this expression, in the following sentence:
    ولعل من أبرز الدلالات فلسطينيا أيضا أن هذا الاعتراف الأممي إنما هو عودة للمرجعية الأممية، واستحضار للقرارات الدولية المؤيدة للحقوق الفلسطينية المشروعة، فضلا عن أنه يشكل رصيدا محترما للفلسطينيين والعرب

    Thanks!
     
  2. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    Based on the context, I think it means "considerable/significant asset".
     
  3. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    Do you mean that this is an unusual phrase? Could it be translated as "brownie points" in English?
     
  4. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    It's not unusual, but it should be understood according to the context. The quote continues (from Aljazeera):
    إذا ما جد الجد لدى الأمم المتحدة والعرب والعالم، وجاءت لحظة الحقيقة والحساب مع إسرائيل

    I don't think it means "brownie points". The writer is saying that the UN recognition of Palestine as a nonmember observer state could be considered as an important asset/basis for any future move by the UN, Arabs, and the world, to call Israel into account.
     
  5. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page