زواج ملك يمين

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Grapez, Jul 3, 2012.

  1. Grapez Senior Member

    English- American/ Hebrew
    What is meant by the phrase زواج ملك يمين.

    I see it used in reference to a TV show from Egypt.
     
  2. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    Concubinage.
     
  3. Haroon Senior Member

    C A I R O
    Arabic-Egypt
    I think the word Concubinage has a wider range of meaning than ملك اليمين
    In Islam; a man may marry a maid that has been captured in a war (a case that does not apply for our time -for the time being at least). The man will be referred to a master and the maid is one of his ملك اليمين. of course the man needn't to pay a dowry nor he needs the maid's parents' approval. Also the man is free to marry any number of ملك اليمين , provided that when any maid gives birth to their first child she be be treated as a free woman and shall be recognized as a wife. Then, according to Islamic Law, the man could not have except 4 wives, so he will have to keep only four (wives or maids who turn to be wives after giving birth to kids), he has to divorce any additional one.
     
  4. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    Why was my post deleted? It was in response to Haroon's post and both actually addressed the thread's topic. I reiterate, the rules Islam set in law as a means of "regulating" concubinage do not change the fact that it was still concubinage and my translation still by all definitions applies.
     
  5. TheRiLi Junior Member

    Arabic - Some Countries
    1. This is an Islamic issue, for this you can refer to the Quran where you can find better information ,,

    ملك اليمين = right hand possesses (Sahih International)

    { And whoever among you cannot [find] the means to marry free, believing women, then [he may marry] from those whom your right hands possess of believing slave girls. And Allah is most knowing about your faith. You [believers] are of one another. So marry them with the permission of their people and give them their due compensation according to what is acceptable. [They should be] chaste, neither [of] those who commit unlawful intercourse randomly nor those who take [secret] lovers. But once they are sheltered in marriage, if they should commit adultery, then for them is half the punishment for free [unmarried] women. This [allowance] is for him among you who fears sin, but to be patient is better for you. And Allah is Forgiving and Merciful. } 4:25Sahih International

    this term has mentioned 14 times in the Quran => http://quran.com/search?q=right+hand+possesses

    other Translation of Quran also use "Right hand possess" as translation of "ملك اليمين" for example : Muhsin Khan - Pickthall - Yusuf Ali - Shakir - Dr. Ghali

    2. In the Sunnah :

    The last words which the Apostle of Allah (صلى الله عليه وسلم) spoke were: Prayer, prayer; fear Allah about those whom your right hands possess.
    for more information about this matter you can visit => http://sunnah.com/search/right-hand-possesse

    3. Only in wars you can have a right hand possess ,, and the Emir who have the right to divide them between the Mujahideen (even the non-Muslims) and still the Mujahid have the permission to ask one of the war slaves before the division of the spoils if he love her, generally the Emir won't refuse if he finds him deserve her ..
    The origins of right hand possess is before Islam and before Christianity and Judaism .. but only in Islam where we can find regulation for it .. because people in that era they can't accept the radical changes ... the Islamic plan was totally perfect .. and succeed to eliminate the slavery and also the need of prostitutes .. and even the right hand possess day by day become totally free ..
    in this time .. because there is no wars, so there is no new right hand possesses :/ and 'Umar ibn al-Khattab said : "When? did you enslave people and their mothers bore them free" So what happend this days in egypt it's completely illegal :/ because you can't enslave a free man even if he want to .. you must take him in a war .. eeh another thing .. I think that God allow that to protect the families of those who died at war :/

    So , زواج ملك اليمين or زواج ذات اليمين , it's forbiden because you can't enslave a women , the only case where this marriage is legal is when the girl is initially your own salve :/ with note that : your daughter is not your slave so you can't sell her to someone to marry her :/​
     

Share This Page