1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. WARNING: The forums will close for maintenance for around 20 minutes starting at 9:30am US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 3:30pm in most of Europe).

زيادة و نماء

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Ibn Nacer, Jul 6, 2013.

  1. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    How would you translate this passage (Especially the part in red) :

    معنى الزكاة لغة الطهارة و النماء و الزيادة. فينبغي أن تُعْتَبِرَ الزكاةُ تطهيراً للمال و سبباً لنمائه و زيادته

    It seems to me that the meaning of words النماء and الزيادة are close then how to translate (If possible in French and English) ?

    Merci.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2013
  2. abdalhamid Senior Member

    Palestine
    Arabe
    فينبغي ان تعتبر = Il faut considérer .
    النماء = L'agrandissement .
    الزيادة = L'augmentation .

    Et les sens de cette phrase est : le sens d'Alzakah est la langue de la propreté et L'agrandissement et L'augmentation . Donc il faut considérer que Alzakah soit pour purifier l'argent et elle soit une raison pour l'agrandir et l'augmenter .
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2013
  3. arabiya New Member

    Arabic
    the zakat is considered a means of purifying one's wealth and a reason for increasing it.
    and نماء literally means growth while زياردة means increase but both give the same meaning
     
  4. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    Au sens propre/littéral [du terme] Az-Zakāt signifie pureté/purification, accroissement et augmentation.
    Az-Zakāt doit être considérée [comme] une purification de l'argent/des biens et une cause de son/leur accroissement
    et de son/leur augmentation.
     
  5. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Thank you very much for your helpful answers.
     

Share This Page