سحابك مفتوح

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by eac, Apr 6, 2012.

  1. eac Senior Member

    USA, English
    Ahlan bikum ya jamii3,

    Can somebody explain the meaning and usage of the phrase سحابك مفتوح?

    Alf shukr. ​
     
  2. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    It simply means "your zipper is open". The usage is obvious :)
     
  3. eac Senior Member

    USA, English
    Hahahahahaha, obvious indeed! Google Translate only defines سحاب as "clouds." For zipper it gives سستة. Is this a regional thing?
     
  4. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    سستة is the Egyptian word for zipper. In some other countries, the word سحّاب or سحّابة is used.
    Google Translate must have taken it as سحَاب :)
     

Share This Page