1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

سخرية - استهزاء - مصخرة

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by زرقاء اليمامة, Sep 3, 2012.

  1. زرقاء اليمامة Junior Member

    Muscat-Oman
    Arabic-Sultanat of Oman
    سخرية - استهزاء - مصخرة

    what is the proper translation of each one of them?

    and why they always translate " to lough at " يسخر من
    and not يضحك على ؟

    خالص الشكر
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    سخرية sarcasm, ridicule
    استهزاء ridicule, scoff
    مصخرة is hard to translate into English
    In a lower register you could say 'taking the mick'
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Are you sure it's not مسخرة ?
    I'm not sure about its translation either, specially that it has its own meaning in Egyptian Arabic (like being laughable, a ridicule, subject of others' sarcasm). Maybe that's the meaning in fuS7a as well, but I'm not sure.
    Because ضحك على فلان means خدعه (he tricked him) while سخر من فلان is to laugh at him. The meaning of "laugh" in this expression is different from the "general" meaning of the verb "to laugh".
     

Share This Page