1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

سلّم / درج

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by barkoosh, Feb 10, 2014.

  1. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    Hello

    In Lebanon we make a distinction between السلّم and الدرج.
    الدرج is stairway while السلّم is ladder.


    I know that in some dialects, السلّم or السلالم is used for "stairway". Is the term الدرج unfamiliar for "stairway" in your dialect? Do you also use different words for both things? And if the same term is used in your dialect, how would you say: "It's too dangerous to climb a ladder positioned on a stairway" or "they put the three ladders on the stairway"?
     
  2. momai

    momai Senior Member

    Arabic-Syria
    Mar7ba
    The same here in Syria we use them
    differently.
    It's too dangerous to climb a ladder positioned on a stairway الطلعة عل
    سيبة وهي محطوطة علدرج خطرة .

    They put the three ladders on the stairway حطوا التلت سيبايات علدرج .
     
  3. Zoghbi Senior Member

    arabic (Algeria)
    Salam,

    In algeria, drodjدرج = stairway and salloum سلّوم= ladder, so quite the same thing than in Lebanon
     
  4. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    Thank you guys for your replies. Looking forward to seeing replies from other dialects.

    momai, you used سيبة instead of سلّم. In Lebanon, a سيبة is a double sided ladder (including the platform ladder). Is this the same is Syria?
     
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    This is hard.

    As far as I know, we don't use درج in Egypt. The ladder is also sellem سِلِّم, but we usually differentiate by saying سلم خشب or سلم حديد if it's in metal.

    I didn't realize the importance of having 2 words until I read your examples :) :
    I just discussed this with a colleague and we could only laugh at our discovering how this would be almost impossible to express this in Egyptian Arabic.

    Maybe
    خطر إنك تطلع على السلم الخشب المسنود على السلالم
    حطوا تلات سلالم خشب على السلم/سلم العمارة

    I guess it's one of those situations where only the context can tell what we're talking about.
     
  6. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    في المغرب نستعمل
    stairway دروج drouj
    ladder سلّوم salloum

    وقد يعبر عن هذه الجمل بـ

    It's too dangerous to climb a ladder positioned on a stairway
    راه خطار بزاف تتطلع فوق السلّوم وهو محطوط فوق/على الدروج

    They put the three ladders on the stairway
    حطّوا الثلاثة ديال السلالم فوق/على الدروج
     
  7. momai

    momai Senior Member

    Arabic-Syria
    You can say so :rolleyes:.
     
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Also a step is a سلّمة but a rung is a حديدة/خشبة I think.
    درج is unheard of, even in Egyptian standard arabic employed in the media. One might only find it in the odd novel or so, and even then I'd be surprised the guy is Egyptian.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2014
  9. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    We say sillam (سِلّم) and daradj (دَرَج) in my region, too, and I believe the distinction exists in the rest of the Kingdom but in different pronunciations. I'd translate the two sentences in my dialect as follows:

    خطر مرّة إنك ترقى على درج محطوط على سلّم (khaTar marreh innek targa 3ala daraj maħTouT 3ala sillam)
    حطّوا الثلاث سلالم على الدّرج (ħaTTau ath-thalath salalem 3ala ad-daraj)

    Oh an we don't differentiate between types of ladders (one vs. double sided, with or without a platform, etc) as far as I know.
     
  10. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    Thank you guys for all your replies.
     
  11. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Schem, you call a ladder a درج?
     
  12. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    NO. Thank you for pointing that out. I don't know where my head was. The first sentence should be خطر مرّة إنك ترقى على سلّم محطوط على درج. :)
     
  13. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    Same in Tunisia, سلّوم for ladder and دروج for stairs

    we also call صرّفة the big ladder in wood but am not sure about the arabic transcription
     

Share This Page