سماحة

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by agutting, Dec 11, 2012.

  1. agutting New Member

    English - American
    Hello!
    I am of Lebanese descent and wanted to get an Arabic calligraphy tattoo. I have been considering a calligraphy version of سماحة for quite some time now, however I am getting somewhat conflicting information from my few sources as to its interpretation.

    I am looking for the noun "forgiveness" (not "forgive" or "to forgive" or any other conjugate). I have heard that سماحة maybe more closely translates to "leniency" which I am not sure I am interested in. If this really isn't the right word, what would be a better one?

    Anyway, any and all help would be immensely appreciated. Shukran!
     
  2. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    Hi,

    It can mean "forgiveness", yes. At least I think so - it's not in the dictionary with this meaning - the first entry in the dictionary for it is "magnanimity". It can also mean "tolerance", "forbearance".

    Other words you could consider are غفران (ghufraan), or مغفرة (maghfira) which both mean "forgiveness" or "pardon". There are probably others.

    I think it would be better to put the definite article ال in front of whichever noun you choose, so الغفران or المغفرة or السماحة etc.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
  3. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    Yes, I would first think of "leniency" or "forbearance" (maybe even "tolerance") before thinking of forgiveness when I see سماحة. I think مسامحة would be closer to the meaning while مغفرة and غفران are more commonly used. :)
     

Share This Page