سياق لا يحتمل التأويل ونبرة حزم لا يظهر عليها التردد

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by economistegypt2010, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    How one can say the following in English?
    اوضح الرئيس في سياق لا يحتمل التأويل وبنبرة حزم لا يظهر عليها التردد اننا قادمون فيما شرعنا فيه منذ تولي زمام الامور


    My suggestion:

    The president has explained in an un unequivocally context and in an assertive tone in which does not appear any hesitation we are coming embarked in what we started since taking the reins of power
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2013
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    unequivocally
     
  3. jack_1313 Senior Member

    English - Australian
    The president explained, in a context that left no room for interpretation and with a tone of certainty that showed no hesitation whatsoever, that we are advancing in what we started when we first came to power.
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Economist, I would strongly advise you to try to read in English and try to pick up expressions by translating in the opposite direction.

    The president stated unequivocally and with absolute assertion that 'we shall reach what we have striven towards since taking over the administration'.
     
  5. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    اوضح الرئيس في سياق لا يحتمل التأويل وبنبرة حزم لا يظهر عليها التردد اننا قادمون فيما شرعنا فيه منذ تولي زمام الامور

    The President clarified unequivocally and in unflinching terms that we shall move forward as planned since assuming the reigns of power.
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    أوضح is often used to mean 'stated' rather than 'clarified' in news media. I hate it.
     

Share This Page