سيرتد عليه بغيه

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Grapez, Jul 3, 2013.

  1. Grapez Senior Member

    English- American/ Hebrew
    From the Mursi speech he says "أقول للجميع من يريد غير ذلك سيرتد عليه بغيه"

    what does "سيرتد عليه بغيه" mean?
     
  2. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    ... his revolt/insurrection/unruleness will backfire/boomerang on (him).
     
  3. Grapez Senior Member

    English- American/ Hebrew
    غيه is boomerang?
     
  4. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    unruleness بغي revolt

    سيرتدwill backfire/will boomerang on
     
  5. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    بغي might mean "wish" in the Egyptian dialect?

    In Morsi's speech yesterday he said: من يبغى غير الشرعية يرتد عليه بغيه - I would guess يبغي and بغي would carry the same root meaning.
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    بغيه means 'his transgression' or 'his desires'
     
  7. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    من يَبْغِي غيرالشرعية سيرتد عليه بَغْيُهُ

    يَبْغِي desires, seeks

    بَغْيُهُ (his) infringement, transgression
     
  8. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    We don't use this very in EA, and the speech was in fuS7a.


    As for the meaning, I agree with Bakr.
     

Share This Page