1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

سيسي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by akhooha, Jul 10, 2013.

  1. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
  2. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
  3. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
    شكراً يا بكر على ردّك السريع ــ أوّل مرّة شفت العبارة افتكرت ان فيه إحتمال هي جايه من الكلمة الإنجليزية
    "sissy" ....
    thank you for enlightening me.
     
  4. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    Some opponents use it against him!
     
  5. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
    because his name is like "sissy"??
     
  6. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    Almost the same pronunciation.
     
  7. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
    Interesting --- so I wasn't as far off the mark as I'd thought.....
     
  8. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    All's fair in love and war.
    Maybe we are off topic!
     
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Excuse me, Bakr, but your imagination went a bit far. The demonstrators/protestors are simply using the man's name and I bet you most of them -if not all- don't even think of the English word.
     
  10. GoldBug

    GoldBug Senior Member

    Great Lakes area - USA
    American English
    Nevertheless, one must admit that the name Al-Sisi is an unusual one. I've never heard or seen it before. Recently on this forum, someone suggested that Al-Morsi might ultimately come from the name of the Spanish city MURCIA. I wonder if Al-Sisi might also have an interesting origin. I checked around the usual internet sites and didn't come up with anything. Thanks.
     
  11. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It's not unusual in Egypt. But I don't know to which place or thing it's attributed.
     
  12. ahmedcowon Senior Member

  13. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
  14. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Some people use it to make fun of him, not with the English word in mind, rather with the Egyptian dialect expression:
    شاب سيس
    which is probably originally from Turkish (I vaguely recall someone mentioning that -siz in turkish means something is missing, like ناقص?)
    I can't remember how they made fun of it in that context but someone wrote a crack about it once.
     
  15. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic

Share This Page