شاذ جنسيا

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Qittat Ulthar, Jun 11, 2009.

  1. Qittat Ulthar Senior Member

    London, England
    Dutch (Netherlands)
    I have found in a dictionary شاذ جنسيا for homosexual; is this a common use, is it derogatory?
     
  2. M-Pink Junior Member

    Arabic (palestinian)
    yes it is common.

    But what may sound more derogatory is مُخنث or لوطي
     
  3. Qittat Ulthar Senior Member

    London, England
    Dutch (Netherlands)
    Should I assume there is no "politically correct" or neutral way to talk about homosexuality?
     
  4. M-Pink Junior Member

    Arabic (palestinian)
    no! you can use شاذ جنسياً for homosexual ..if you want to talk about homosexuality( الشذوذ الجنسي).. it would not be derogatory
     
  5. M-Pink Junior Member

    Arabic (palestinian)
    Literally:
    شاذ is exceptional or irregular
    and
    جنسياً is sexual
    Homosexual is مثلي الجنس

    مخنث is effeminate or womanlike

    and لوطي is gay
     
  6. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    You are correct; there is not. شاذّ can be considered derogatory because it is also used in the context of 'pervert' and perversion. مثلي الجنس was invented to be a quasi neutral term and is a calque of the English homosexual. It is gaining use, but this depends heavily on the media source, the country and environment.
     
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, the new politically correct term is mithliyy مثلي (plural: mithliyyuun/mithliyyiin) مثليين and it's becoming a bit common, though not -yet?- as common as شاذ جنسيًا , but I'm not sure if everyone would understand it, specially that it's usually مثلي and not مثلي الجنس .

    شاذ جنسيًا per se is not derogatory. I think it depends on the context and the general tone used to tell if it's meant as a neutral or derogatory term.
     
  8. Xence Senior Member

    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    I would also add transgender, transsexual, transvestite.
     

Share This Page