شبيك لبيك

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Finland, May 18, 2013.

  1. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    I know the expression لبيك in the sense "I'm at your service", but what is the meaning of the phrase when you add شبيك in front of it?

    I'm afraid I don't really have a context for this, it was just an exclamation in an obscure poem, and then I found many instances of it on the Internet but couldn't really figure out what the meaning was.

    Any help from anyone?

    Thanks, S
     
  2. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    I don't think شبيك means anything! it just rhymes with لبيك..
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2013
  3. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    وما هو معنى شُبّيك إذا؟ لاحظت أن العبارة "شبيك لبيك" تستعمل أحيانا في مجال ألعاب الأطفال. فمن يساعدني في تحليل العبارة وترجمتها؟

    شكرا، s
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I agree with Linoleni; I don't think shobbeek has a meaning in itself and that it's just a word that rhymes with lobbeek. (Note that we pronounce it lobbeek and note [the correct] "labbayk"). I guess it goes back to the story of Aladdin.

    The expression is used in the context of a genie that comes out from the magic lamp and tell the owner "I'm at your service, you have X wishes...etc". The "full" sentence is:
    شُبِّيك لُبِّيك، خَدَّامَك بِين إيديك

    The expression can be, and obviously is, used in different contexts with the meaning of "your wish is our command" or "just make a wish" or similar things.
     

Share This Page