1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

صالح

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Ahmed Han, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. Ahmed Han Junior Member

    Turkish

    What is the precise meaning of "صالح" in this sentence?

    In my understanding, the root of "صالح" is the verb "صلح", and it means "to reconcile, to improve, to fix, to correct"; and "صالح" is someone who does this verb.

    In my language, they directly write it in Latin letters as "salih" without mentioning its meaning. So it is hard to find its actual translation anywhere. When they translate it, they translate it just as "good person". Somewhere I came across a translation of "صالح" which was "someone whose deeds are same with his actual inner world". Is this translation correct?

    What is the correct and precise translation of "صالح"? Can you please analyze it etymologically, and describe its relation with the verb root "صلح"?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. LUHG Junior Member

    Middle East
    Arabic
    As far as I know الصالحون = means those are righteous Muslims. The word '' Salih'' has different meanings but they differ depending on the context and the part of speech of course. For instance, I can refer to a very good man as ''Salih - رجلٌ صالحٌ''.

    I'm not sure I agree with the translation of the word Salih that you came across. For someone whose deeds are same with their actual inner world I'd say '' صادق '' since their actual deeds don't belie their true character.

    Hope this helps, and there has to be someone with better knowledge who can answer your last question.
     
  3. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    If we modified your quote by adding good or righteous in front of 'deeds', I would think you have the most accurate definition. Words like صالح are often hard to define because they depend on notions of "goodness" which vary in definition themselves.
     
  4. Ahmed Han Junior Member

    Turkish
    Thank you for your answers.

    Can you please confirm whether "صلح" is the root of "صالح", and specify the meaning correlation between these two word?
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    1. Yes its root is صلح
    2. The way words are used in the Qur'aan is nuanced in such a way that it requires specialists to interpret them this precisely so I have major reservations about us amateurs answering these questions. You should seek expert opinion on the matter; search for 'من هم الصالحين' or something like that. You may get an unambiguous answer (often unexpected to me) and you may get several opinions if there is no definitive clue to what the word is intended to mean. I hope you realise how hard it is to become a مفسر, there is a bulk of knowledge that you need to acquire first in علم الحديث، أسباب النزول - as well as the قراءات and proper linguistic analysis of the Arabic language.
     

Share This Page