1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

صيغ مركبة

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by panview, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    what the phrase صيغ مركبة in Wordreference Dictionary means:
    Google it is: formulas vehicle.But I don't understand.
     
  2. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Literally "complex structures".
     
  3. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    It's "Compound Forms" in Word Reference dictionary (just put your pointer on صيغ مركبة and you'll see that in a tooltip).

    Google Translate is translating each word separately: "formulas" for صيغ and "vehicle" for مركبة (which is مَرْكَبَة in Arabic while "compound" is مُرَكَّبَة)
     
  4. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Compound = مُرَكَّب ?
     
  5. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    Yes, "compound" can mean مركّب.
     
  6. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Yes, I would translate صيغ مركبة as 'compound forms' as well.

    Generally speaking, I would translate مركب as 'compound,' whereas I would translate 'complex' as معقد -- particularly when no other context is available.
     
  7. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    "compound" is more specific, one would see "compound forms" as a chemistry-related term.
     

Share This Page