صيغ مركبة

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by panview, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    what the phrase صيغ مركبة in Wordreference Dictionary means:
    Google it is: formulas vehicle.But I don't understand.
     
  2. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Literally "complex structures".
     
  3. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    It's "Compound Forms" in Word Reference dictionary (just put your pointer on صيغ مركبة and you'll see that in a tooltip).

    Google Translate is translating each word separately: "formulas" for صيغ and "vehicle" for مركبة (which is مَرْكَبَة in Arabic while "compound" is مُرَكَّبَة)
     
  4. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Compound = مُرَكَّب ?
     
  5. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    Yes, "compound" can mean مركّب.
     
  6. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Yes, I would translate صيغ مركبة as 'compound forms' as well.

    Generally speaking, I would translate مركب as 'compound,' whereas I would translate 'complex' as معقد -- particularly when no other context is available.
     
  7. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    "compound" is more specific, one would see "compound forms" as a chemistry-related term.
     

Share This Page