ضرب مثلا

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Ahmed Han, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. Ahmed Han Junior Member

    Turkish

    As far as I know, when you literally translate "ضرب مثللا" it means "to hit an example". It is very unfamiliar to me, because in all other three languages I know, we don't "hit" but "say" or "give" an example.

    Is this verbal phrase (darabe meselen) common in Arabic, or is it specific to Quran only?
     
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Yes, common in MSA and also in colloquial
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    ضرب doesn't only mean 'hit', it has several other meanings - for example يضربون في الأرض
     
  4. Timesieve Junior Member

    English
    Does this mean to stomp? Or is there another meaning?
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It means 'to go forth'. You should find these meanings in any decent dictionary.
     

Share This Page