1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ضُرب المثل بطول عمره

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by mariu5, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. mariu5 Junior Member

    romanian
    What really means ضُرب المثل بطول عمره ? It means something like "he became proverbial for the length of his life", but I can't understand the first two words. Why is vowel U in the verb ضُرب ? And what means المثل (in this context) ?
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    ضرب المثل means - as literally as possible - 'to mention as an example' - i.e. he became a synonym for such a quality; so ضُرب المثل بطول عمره means that people would say 'look at him, he looks like he's as old as so-and-so!'.
     
  3. mariu5 Junior Member

    romanian
    Thank you!
     
  4. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    The vowel u is to indicate that this is the passive form of the verb ضَرَبَ..

     
  5. mariu5 Junior Member

    romanian
    Thanks! But, however, ضَرَبَ means "to beat". And this sense is very strange in that context. It's something like "the example was beaten". It seems to be a very poetic construction ...
     
  6. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    ضَرَبَ in Arabic has many other meanings other than "to beat"!
    one of them is "to tell an example"
     
  7. mariu5 Junior Member

    romanian
    Sorry, I apologize for my very poor knowledge of arabic. You are right. Thanks!
     
  8. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    You're welcome :)
     

Share This Page