1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

عارضة

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by yusufadam, Apr 20, 2013.

  1. yusufadam Senior Member

    English
    كنّا جعلنه عارضة في أثناء اللعب

    Couls someone please translate above statement. Thanks.
     
  2. momai

    momai Senior Member

    Arabic-Syria
    this sentence is wrong ,it doesnt have a meaning as a sentence except j3lnh it's a wrong form for j3l
    كنا :we were
    عارضة:it has many meanings 1 fashion model,2keel
    في:in
    أثناء:during
    اللعب:playing
     
  3. momai

    momai Senior Member

    Arabic-Syria
    the last one is playing: sorry
     
  4. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    Without context, the sentence is vague. Please note that عارضة could also mean "goalpost".
     
  5. yusufadam Senior Member

    English
    Yes that's correct. Sorry for not including complete sentence. It starts with "whilst playing football".
     
  6. dkarjala Senior Member

    English - America
    I'm guessing the writer means to say "We had used it as a goalpost when playing"
     

Share This Page