عربات أيلول

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Cilquiestsuens, Feb 15, 2014.

  1. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    Good Morning,
    السلام عليكم

    I was reading a poem by Nizar Kabbani and wasn't able to understand the words in bold. Can someone help me?

    أريد أن أصنع لكِ أبجدية
    غير كل الأبجديات
    فيها شيء من إيقاع المطر
    ...
    و شيء من توجع أوراق الصفصف
    تحت عربات أيلول

     
  2. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    This might help you.
     
  3. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    Right, thank you for your reply and for the link.

    I understand the meaning of the word عربات أيلول as September's carriage wheels. But what are those 'September's carriage wheels', what do they refer to? What does that mean?
     
  4. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Maybe "أيلول" refers to Black September, the Jordanian civil war (Syria played a part in this war). Military vehicles (عربات عسكرية) were used in the Jordanian civil war. So maybe the (Syrian) author was talking about some type of military vehicles -armored cars ? عربات مصفحة ? Anyway I'm not really sure. Wait for someone else I'm sure there are others who can help :).
     
  5. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    Thanks in any case for the help. :)

    I am quite sure this expression must have some sort of significance to the author.
     

Share This Page