علم البديع و علم المعانى

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by scetis, Mar 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. scetis Senior Member

    Egypt
    English- Canadian
    I was wondering if someone could help explain to me what علم البديع و علم المعانى are? And, how they relate to البلاغة العربية as well (giving a brief explanation of البلاغة العربية also)... I have a vague idea but I'd really love to have a better understanding of these subjects and what would be taught in these classes at a university.

    Thanks...
     
  2. Tracer

    Tracer Senior Member

    Wadi Jinn
    American English
    In English, and in general,

    علم البديع = the study (the art, the science) of metaphors and stylistics

    علم المعانى = the study of semantics

    علم البلاغة = the study of rhetoric and elegant composition

    These necessarily overlap to some extent since they are not exact sciences and are related. They all have something to do with the language in its elite categories, how its used, spoken and written and so on. I can't be more detailed than that without writing a book. Extremely involved and complex subjects needing a vast linguistic (and literary and historical) background.
     
  3. scetis Senior Member

    Egypt
    English- Canadian
     
  4. Tracer

    Tracer Senior Member

    Wadi Jinn
    American English
    Check out Wikipedia for a complete and thorough explanation of RHETORIC and SEMANTICS. I can't do any better than what you'll find there.

    However, I can't understand why you don't just approach your teacher and ask him? Isn't there a catalog at your institution describing all courses including these? As I said previously, these terms are tricky especially in their Arabic versions......they mean different things in different places. Only the course instructor could give you a definitive answer to your question.
     
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Exactly. This is why we'll have to delete this thread as it falls outside the scope of the forum.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page