1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

على ما يُرام

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Afsar, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. Afsar Senior Member

    Pakistan
    Pashto
    مامعنى على ما يُرام ؟
     
  2. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    يرام means "needed" or "wanted "
    so it means "as it's needed to be"
    which means "All right"
     
  3. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    It equates to, "as well as one could possibly wish for), i.e. All is well!
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2013
  4. Afsar Senior Member

    Pakistan
    Pashto
    شكرا جزيلا
     
  5. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Idiomatically: "As well as can be expected."
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Idiomatically: 'fine'
    الأمور على ما يرام
    'Things are fine'
    كل شيء على ما يرام
    'Everything is fine'
     
  7. Afsar Senior Member

    Pakistan
    Pashto
    شكرا جزيلا
     

Share This Page