1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

عندي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Juc1, May 13, 2013.

  1. Juc1 Junior Member

    UK
    English
    السلام عليكم

    In a video lesson about the Arabic verb to have (which is not a verb but is عندي / عندنا etc) the teacher says that the vowel before the suffix can change so that this could be

    عندُنا
    عندَنا
    عندِنا

    I know that nouns and and adjectives have cases
    (nominative / accusative /genitive / dative) but can anyone please suggest any examples for what she means about I have, you have etc being in different cases?

    شكرا

     
  2. abdulwahid Senior Member

    Nordic
    wa aleykum salam

    عند is normally in the accusative, but it can be in the genitive if it's preceded by من. As far as I know it can never be nomintaive, i.e. it can never have damma.
    أنا عند زيد = accusative with fatha, adverbial of place
    جئت من عنده = genitive, with kasrah
     

Share This Page