عند

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by kalyana007, Feb 14, 2014.

  1. kalyana007 Junior Member

    francais
    Salam,

    Could you translate this sentence?

    What means exactly "3ind" if it's not a verb? In the sentence "3ind dadjadja riich", can I translate "chicken have got feather."? What "3ind" if it's not a fi3l?

    In arabic it's عند دجاخة ريش
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 16, 2014
  2. Rmacaw Senior Member

    ملبورن استراليا
    English انجليزية
    I understand it to mean something like the metaphoric 'to', 'with' or 'upon', ( but not physically 'to الى', 'with مع' or 'upon على' )

    And it can have meanings of both ownership:
    عندي سيارة كبيرة (to me is a big car - I have a big car)
    And obligation:
    عندك الي مبلغ بالدين (upon you, to me, is a debt - you owe me) (my Arabic might be a bit off here)

    So عند دجاجة ريش could be read as 'with a chicken is feathers' - a chicken has feathers
     
  3. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    "عند " Has several meanings "close, at" it is a preposition but it also functions as the verb to have, avoir in French.
     
  4. abdalhamid Senior Member

    Palestine
    Arabe
    "3ndi" a plusieurs sens, mais dans ce contexte seignifie le verbe (avoir).

    Par exemple : 1-عندي كمبيوتر = J'ai un ordinateur. 2- عندي منزل صغير = J'ai une petite maison. 3- عندي ثلاثة اخوة= J'ai 3 frères.
     
  5. beirut-ya-beirut New Member

    English-US
    In older texts, عند can also mean "at the house of."

    Would it not be preferable to say: لي ثلاثة اخوة ?
     
  6. abdalhamid Senior Member

    Palestine
    Arabe
    near the house = عند المنزل

    Yes, we can say لي ثلاثة اخوة
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    عند الدجاجة ريش = a chicken has feathers
     
  8. Arabic Guru

    Arabic Guru Senior Member

    The Occupied Holy Land!
    Arabic - العربية
    الدجاجة لها ريش = a chicken has feathers
     
  9. analeeh Senior Member

    English - UK
    Isn't this a perfectly contemporary usage? It's certainly common in Levantine colloquial and I think in Egyptian as well, right?
     
  10. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    Yes it is used in several dialects.
     
  11. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    This doesn't detract from what I said, especially since this user repeatedly asks about dialects.
     
  12. Arabic Guru

    Arabic Guru Senior Member

    The Occupied Holy Land!
    Arabic - العربية
    In this thread, the user didn't ask about dialects.

    وعلاوة على ذلك، لم أكن أقصدك ولا أقصد غيرك

    And you can say also, للدجاجة ريش
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 16, 2014

Share This Page