1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

عند

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by kalyana007, Feb 14, 2014.

  1. kalyana007 Junior Member

    francais
    Salam,

    Could you translate this sentence?

    What means exactly "3ind" if it's not a verb? In the sentence "3ind dadjadja riich", can I translate "chicken have got feather."? What "3ind" if it's not a fi3l?

    In arabic it's عند دجاخة ريش
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2014
  2. Rmacaw Senior Member

    ملبورن استراليا
    English انجليزية
    I understand it to mean something like the metaphoric 'to', 'with' or 'upon', ( but not physically 'to الى', 'with مع' or 'upon على' )

    And it can have meanings of both ownership:
    عندي سيارة كبيرة (to me is a big car - I have a big car)
    And obligation:
    عندك الي مبلغ بالدين (upon you, to me, is a debt - you owe me) (my Arabic might be a bit off here)

    So عند دجاجة ريش could be read as 'with a chicken is feathers' - a chicken has feathers
     
  3. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    "عند " Has several meanings "close, at" it is a preposition but it also functions as the verb to have, avoir in French.
     
  4. abdalhamid Senior Member

    Palestine
    Arabe
    "3ndi" a plusieurs sens, mais dans ce contexte seignifie le verbe (avoir).

    Par exemple : 1-عندي كمبيوتر = J'ai un ordinateur. 2- عندي منزل صغير = J'ai une petite maison. 3- عندي ثلاثة اخوة= J'ai 3 frères.
     
  5. beirut-ya-beirut New Member

    English-US
    In older texts, عند can also mean "at the house of."

    Would it not be preferable to say: لي ثلاثة اخوة ?
     
  6. abdalhamid Senior Member

    Palestine
    Arabe
    near the house = عند المنزل

    Yes, we can say لي ثلاثة اخوة
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    عند الدجاجة ريش = a chicken has feathers
     
  8. Arabic Guru

    Arabic Guru Senior Member

    The Occupied Holy Land!
    Arabic - العربية
    الدجاجة لها ريش = a chicken has feathers
     
  9. analeeh Senior Member

    English - UK
    Isn't this a perfectly contemporary usage? It's certainly common in Levantine colloquial and I think in Egyptian as well, right?
     
  10. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    Yes it is used in several dialects.
     
  11. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    This doesn't detract from what I said, especially since this user repeatedly asks about dialects.
     
  12. Arabic Guru

    Arabic Guru Senior Member

    The Occupied Holy Land!
    Arabic - العربية
    In this thread, the user didn't ask about dialects.

    وعلاوة على ذلك، لم أكن أقصدك ولا أقصد غيرك

    And you can say also, للدجاجة ريش
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2014

Share This Page