عن الأرجيلة والفحم الذي عليها

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by clevermizo, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish

    شو اسم الشخص يللي بيغيّرلك الفحم (يللي فوق أرجيلتك)؟ في إلو اسم؟ بفكر إني سامعتو مرّة بس هلا ناسيه.

    شكرا على مساعدتكم ورمضان كريم;)
     
  2. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    معلم ارجيلة، أعتقد
     
  3. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    معلم? Like, 'teacher'? That's very interesting. I don't remember that. Does anyone else have any other words for this job?
     
  4. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    النارجيلي
    الآرجيلي
    Just ascribe one to his/her duty to get the title
     
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The word m3allem has another meaning than teacher. In the artisan class مجال الحِرَف the "master" or the owner of the workshop is called معلم , maybe because he teaches the work to the novices الصبيان (plural of الصبي = boy).

    In an Egyptian café, the owner of the place is el-me3allem, and the workers are eS-Sobyaan (I'm not sure about the Levantine pronounciation). No way el me3allem would serve the clients himself, but I don't know if the guys have a special title.
    In elegant cafés, I think the word Sobyaan is not used, maybe "waiters" is used more.
     
  6. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish

    Very interesting. In America we are taught for example to use garçon to refer to waiters in French - and I hear that actually in France this is often considered condescending. Subyaan or sobyaan sounds like a similar concept to calling waiters 'garçons' (i.e., referring to them as 'boys' or 'young men') but apparently as you say this is 3aadi in Egypt.

    I don't know if in the Levant this is used - perhaps someone else does? This is veering a little off the topic of the guy that serves/changes the coal on the Argileh/Shisha, but it's an interesting one nonetheless. I feel like the word I learned for waiter from my course in Syrian is actually garsoon but I don't think this applies to just any 2ahaawi, but to nicer restaurants perhaps?
     
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    garsoon is used in Egypt too, an apprentice carpenter (for example) won't be a garsoon, but a Sabi naggaar صبي نجار
    garsoon (plural "garsonaat") is used only in coffee shops and restaurants.
    By the way, the feminine is garsona :) جرسونة

    Now this word, like many French words being replaced now by their English counterparts, the use of this word is declining, and it's now "waiter" ويتر :) and the plural is... wetraat ويترات :D
    We might be veering off-topic, but I think we're still ok, because the person working in a coffee shop is, after all, a waiter :)

    In Egypt, neither garsoon nor Sabi is very much used these days.

    Oh! I remembered the word for the guy working in the ahwa قهوة : he's an ahwagi قهوجي
    I don't know if this word is used in ash-shaam, so let's wait for other opinions.
     
  8. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    I'm not sure about the argeela, but I know for things, a m3allim does not neccessarily have to be the ownder and he does serve and work with his own hands, example (I know for sure) m3allim shawirma معلم شاورما is the guy that stands on the "seekh" سيخ شاورما and makes the sandwitches whether he owns the shop or not. He serves the customers directly.

    Also, in construction, a m3allim does the work himself, example, m3allim nijara معلم نجارة is the carpentry forman. In Iraq they use Usta أسطة instead and sometimes ustath أستاذ.

    However, it seems a m3allim has a special status in egypt (judging from Egyptian media).
     
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, a m3allim is mostly the owner of the business.
    And thanks for reminding me of oSTA أسطى this one is the "teacher", as we say in French "le maître" (e.g. maître charpentier); he's the person who has a long experience in the job and carries out the responsibility of teaching it to the Sobyaan صبيان who will, after many years, become me3allemiin معلمين or oSTawaat أسطوات .
    Even taxi drivers are called oSTa.
    We don't used ostaaz أستاذ with craftsmen.
    And the person working the shawerma is not called معلم شاورما but unfortunately I can't remember what we call him. I'll post it whenever I can remember.


    Back to the nargila: judging from Maha's words about the معلم شاورما I think معلم نارجيلة might be the expression used in الشام .
     

Share This Page