غنم، معز، خروف

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by abushamil, Jun 19, 2009.

  1. abushamil New Member

    english-malay
    Assalamo 3lykm,

    I came across those words in relations to a farmer. Can some some point out the difference?

    is ghanam and kharoof the same? which I think means sheep?

    and ma3z means goat? right?(اِشتغلت مع الغنم والمعزِ أُسبوعاً)

    Nayyef totally beats me! :) , (سمعت أنك لك خمسون بقراً و نيِّفٌ) Mod note: this question was moved to another thread, because it's not related to the other words.

    Shokran alkteer li ayyati msa3ada
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 19, 2009
  2. be.010 Senior Member

    Syria
    Arabic (Syrian)
    Wa 3alaykumu ssalaam!
    غنم = sheep
    خروف, pl. خِراف male sheep (I found it in a dictionary to mean lamb, also!)
    And yes, معز = goats (sing. ماعز)

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 19, 2009
  3. abushamil New Member

    english-malay
    Thank you for your response. Appreciate it very much :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 19, 2009
  4. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    Another difference, ghanam is like ibil - it only has a plural, no sigular while kharoof is like jamal, it has a plural and a singular (female = نعجة)
     
  5. TheArabicStudent

    TheArabicStudent Senior Member

    English-American
    Also there's طلي and about 1000 other words for sheep/goat that I can't think of right now.
     
  6. Wadi Hanifa

    Wadi Hanifa Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    In the vernacular, however, غنم can have a singular form. We say for example غنمة ghnimah.
     
  7. abushamil New Member

    english-malay
     
  8. abushamil New Member

    english-malay
    is ghnimah(غنمة ) related to ghaneemah(غنيمة ) which I think means "war booty" ?
     
  9. be.010 Senior Member

    Syria
    Arabic (Syrian)
    غنمة is used in colloquial, but as Maha said, and as Al-Munjid dictionary, too, غنم does not have a singular form in Standard.:)
    I think so, غنيمة is derived from the root غَنَمَ, meaning (to aquire, win sth., get sth...).
    Probably غنم is also related to the same word, as tribes historically used to measure their wealths by how much sheep and other livestock they had...
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2009

Share This Page