غير + definite adjective

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Sidjanga, Apr 7, 2010.

  1. Sidjanga Senior Member

    German;southern tendencies
    Hi again,

    I don't know how suitable or unsuitable these examples are, but I was wondering how you express things like

    1) I don't like uninteresting conversations.

    or

    2) He hates unsuitable examples.

    where you have definite adjectives in Arabic and where I would tend to use غير to express the un- aspect (because - at least in most European languages - it's not really the same to simply use an adjective with an opposite meaning).

    So would these sentences work?

    1) لا أحبّ الحوارات غير الشيّقة.* :::::::::: * Is there a relevant difference between حوار and محادثة in this context?

    هو يبغض الأمثلة غير المناسمة. (2



    Thanks.
     
  2. Wadi Hanifa

    Wadi Hanifa Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Your sentences are perfect.
     
  3. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    But they'd mean "I don't like the uninteresting conversations" and "He hates the unsuitable examples", would they?
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Not necessarily. They could also be general. It depends on the context.
     
  5. Sidjanga Senior Member

    German;southern tendencies
    Thanks for your replies.
    Yes, this is my favourite typo...

    Above all, I thought that sentences like

    لا أحبّ الحوارات غير الشيّقة.

    هو يبغض الأمثلة غير المناسبة.

    wouldn't even be possible without articles (or would they?) given that, as far as I understand, verbs like أحبّ and بغض always require the object noun to be definite - independently of the context.
    So I thought you wouldn't be able to make a distinction between I don't like uninteresting conversations and I don't like the uninteresting conversations when dealing with an isolated Arabic sentence, even if you wanted to. (While the latter of these two sample sentences here may not make that much sense in English).
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2010
  6. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    You're right.
     

Share This Page