1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

فإن vs. لأن

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by garet122, Aug 20, 2013.

  1. garet122 Junior Member

    english
    لأن

    فأن



    What is the difference between the two. I know they mean Because.
     
  2. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
    I'd say they're about as interchangeable as "because" and "for" are in English. While technically فأن can be translated as "because", in many contexts (particularly very formal or poetic) it can be better translated as "for" ...
     
  3. TryingToSwallowHansWehr Senior Member

    British English
    Does فأن therefore have a similar connotation as لمّا, in terms of meaning 'for' or 'as for'?
     
  4. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
    No, not "as for" --- just "for" in the sense of "because". Example :
    he will eat because he is hungry / he will eat for he is hungry.
    سوف يأكل لأنه جوعان
    سوف يأكل فأنه جوعان
     
  5. Ashraf Mahmoud

    Ashraf Mahmoud Senior Member

    Arabic - Egyptian
    I agree with Mr. akhooha, but I want to add something.

    (فأن) dose not have a specific meaning in its own. It is similar to a punctuation mark used to connect independent clauses; it indicates a closer relation between them.
    (فأن) can be translated to tens of English words depending on the meaning. Generally, it can be also freely translated to (comma) or (Semicolon).

    A) جون أكل كل التفاح فأنه كان جوعان.
    B) جون أكل كل التفاح فأن صندوق التفاح فارغ.
    C) بالرغم من أن جون أكل كل التفاح فأنه مازال جائعاً.

    A) John ate all the apples; he was hungry.
    B) John ate all the apples; the apple box is empty.
    C) Although John ate all the apples, he is still hungry.

    Are the above three English sentences clear?
    If not, let us modify them to the following sentences

    A) John ate all the apples because he was hungry.
    B) John ate all the apples, so the apple box is empty.
    C) Although John ate all the apples, he is still hungry.
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I think you're confusing فإنّ and فأنّ, Ashraf.
     
  7. the_diana Senior Member

    UAE
    arabic
    No. They're not the same:

    First one means: because
    Second one means: and so...
     
  8. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    You wanted to talk about فإن and not of فأن, right ?

    can you please confirm ?
     
  9. the_diana Senior Member

    UAE
    arabic
    Yes. فإنه. Sorry for the typo.
     

Share This Page