1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

فرغ الصبر

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Interprete, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    Hi,

    Does this simply mean 'impatience', or does it have a more specific meaning?


    Thank you!
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It's about being unable to take it any more, or to be patient any more. But yes, the end result is impatience.
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    My/our/etc patience has [run out/been exhausted].
    That is not quite the same as 'impatience'.
     

Share This Page