فعل ؛ مفعول ؛ فاعل ؛ مفعل

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by aurelien.demarest, Aug 3, 2014.

  1. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    Hi guys,

    I have an exercise where the instructions are:
    (الوَزْن (فعل ؛ مفعول ؛ فاعل ؛ مفعل
    اكتبوا وزن كل كلمة من هذه الكلمات


    as far as I understand it's an exercise where I have to use patterns (the ones above) and apply it to a list of words.
    Examples:
    كتب -> فعل
    كاتب -> فاعل

    My question is what does فعل ؛ مفعول ؛ فاعل ؛ مفعل stands for?
    Verb; ? ; ? ; ?

    Thanks
    Aurélien
     
  2. abdulwahid Senior Member

    Nordic
    فعل is verb
    مفعول is past participle
    فاعل is present participle
    مفعل is the noun of time or place
     
  3. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    Thanks Abdulwalid :thumbsup:
     
  4. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    Sorry one question, I don't understand well what you mean by مفعل is the noun of time or place :confused: could you explain please?
     
  5. abdulwahid Senior Member

    Nordic
  6. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    Thanks Abdulwahid :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page