فلك - أفلاك

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Mazhara, Mar 15, 2011.

  1. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English
    Grand Qur'aan also used the first form for swimming

    كُلٌّ فِي فَلَكٍ يَسْبَحُونَ

    All swim within a curved/girl's breast shaped course/orbit.

    سَبُحٌ-باب فتح
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2011
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Where did you get this translation?!
     
  3. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English
    Under Root "ف ل ك" such entries do appear

    Round and flat hillocks; rounded breasts; buttocks.

    Lane's Lexicon, first entry says,

    It is said of a girl's breast, when on maturing/developing it became rounded, but less than full or swelled, protuberant breast.

    "rounded" is not the factual position, geometry experts may not call it rounded.

    Qur'aan has used it with reference to Day and Night, Sun and Moon.

    The Orbits are elliptical, as are those to which the word refers as above.
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    الفلك as far as I knew is just space, with connotations of Orbit and such, but I really see no reason why the translation should say anything beyond 'floating in orbit'! Is this an official translation?
     
  5. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English
    'floating in orbit' and "swimming in orbit" are not the same. Swimming needs effort and direction/path. I floated the explantory words in the translation, describing the Arabic word, used in Qur'aan to fetch idea and reason of its use therein.

    There is no such thing, in my knowledge, "official translation" of Qur'aan.
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I meant whether you came up with the translation yourself.
    As for floating/swimming, that wasn't what surprised me; it's your rendering of فلك. That's not our topic here in any case.
    What do you mean by سَبُحٌ-باب فتح ?
     
  7. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)

    From Lisan Al-3arab:

    فلك
    الفَلَك: مَدارُ النجوم، والجمع أَفْلاك.
    والفَلَكُ واحد أَفْلاك النجوم، قال: ويجوز أَن يجمع على فُعْل مثل أَسَدٍ وأُسْدٍ، وخَشَب وخُشْب.
    وفَلَكُ كل شيء: مُسْتداره ومُعْظمه.
    وفَلَكُ البحر: مَوْجُه المسْتَدير المترَدّد.
    وفي حديث عبد الله بن مسعود: أَن رجلاً أَتى رجلاً وهو جالس عنده فقال: إني تَرَكْتُ فَرَسَك كأنه يدورفي فَلَكٍ، قال أَبو عبيد: قوله في فَلَكٍ فيه قولان: فأَما الذي تعرفه العامّة فإنه شبهه بفَلَكِ السماء الذي تدور عليه النجوم وهو الذي يقال له القُطْب شُبِّه بقُطْب الرَّحى، قال: وقال بعض العرب الفَلَكُ هو الموج إذا ماج في البحر فاضطرب وجاء وذهب فشبَّه الفرس في اضطرابه بذلك، وإنما كانت عَيْناً أَصابته، قال: وهو الصحيح.
    والفَلَكُ موج البحر.
    والفَلَكُ جاء في الحديث أَنه دَورَانُ السماء، وهو اسم للدوَران خاصةً، والمنجمون يقولون سبعة أَطْواقٍ دون السماء قد رُكِّبَت فيها النجوم السبعة، في كل طَوْقٍ منها نجم، وبعضها أَرفع من بعض يَدُور فيها بإذن الله تعالى. الفراء: الفَلَكُ استدارة السماء. الزجاج في قوله: كلٌّ في فَلَك يَسْبحون؛ لكل واحد وترتفع عما حولها، الواحدة فَلَكةٌ، بفتح اللام؛ قال الراعي: إذا خِفْنَ هَوْل بُطونِ البِلاد، تَضَمَّنها فَلَكٌ مُزْهِرُ يقول: إذا خافت الأدغالَ وبُطونَ الأَرض ظهرتِ الفَلَكُ.
    والفَلْكةُ، بسكون اللام: المستدير من الأَرض في غلظ أَو سهولة، وهي كالرَّحى.
    والفَلََكُ اسم للجمع؛ قال سيبويه: وليس بجمع، والجمع فلاكٌ كصحفة وصِحاف.
    والفَلَكُ من الرمال: أَجْوِية غلاظ مستديرة كالكَذَّانِ يحتفرها الظباءُ. ابن الأَعرابي: الأَفْلَكُ الذي يدور حول الفَلَك، وهو التَّل من الرمل حوله فضاء. ابن شميل: الفَلْكَةُ أَصاغِر الآكام، وإنما فَلَّكها اجتماعُ رأسها كأَنه فَلْكَةُ مِغْزَل لا يُنْبت شيئاً.
    والفَلْكَة طويلة قدر رُمْحين أَو رمح ونصف؛ وأَنشد: يَظَلاَّنِ، النهارَ، برأسِ قُفٍّ كُمَيْتِ اللَّوْنِ، ذي فَلَكٍ رَفيعِ الجوهري: والفَلْكة قطعة من الأَرض تستدير وترتفع على ما حولها؛ قال الشاعر: خِوانُهم فَلْكَةٌ لَمِغْزَلهم، يحَارُ فيه، لحُسْنِه، البَصَرُ والجمع فَلْكٌ؛ قال الكميت: فلا تَبْكِ العِراصَ ودِمْنَتَيْها بناظِرةٍ، ولا فَلْكَ الأَميلِ قال ابن بري: وفي غريب المصنف فَلَكةٌ وفَلَك، بالتحريك، وفي كتاب سيبويه: فَلْكَة وفَلَكٌ مثل حَلْقة وحَلَقٍ ونَشْفَة ونَشَفٍ، ومنه قيل: فَلَّكَ ثديُ الجارية تَفْليكاً، وتَفَلَّك: استدار.

    You'll find that the original meaning of falak is orbit. The other derived meanings you mention come from that "spatial" original concept also.

    So when the Quran says:
    كُلٌّ فِي فَلَكٍ يَسْبَحُونَ

    It's referring to the orbits! Especially in this context when referring to cosmological bodies!
    Not some derived meaning!

    So let's not deviate much from the original intended Quranic meaning, into some "other" unintended meaning, no matter how fanciful or amusing that might seem!!
     
  8. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English
    Yes, as stated earlier, I put the oblique reference, since strangely it has the similarity with the Orbits.


    rayloon, thanks, for clarifying tjhe point.

    Lane seems to have made the last entry of Lisan as first entry in his work, which indicates as if it were the basic perception infolded in the Root.
     
  9. lukebeadgcf

    lukebeadgcf Senior Member

    Cambridge, MA
    American English
    "rayloon" might insinuate a mental handicap.
     
  10. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I don't want to go off on another long tangent, but why? Neither mean anything to me!
     
  11. lukebeadgcf

    lukebeadgcf Senior Member

    Cambridge, MA
    American English
    Loon informally refers to a silly or foolish person. We typically use it when we think someone is weird or crazy.
     

Share This Page