1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

في السفر سبع فوائد

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by cherine, Mar 16, 2008.

  1. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hello guys,

    I'd like to know if there's an equivalent of this proverb (is it a Hadith? :confused:) in English or French.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Do you know what the meaning of it is?
     
  3. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    No, it's not a hadeeth. It was said by al-Imaam al-Shafi3i, but he only mentioned five so the seven thing is only a proverb. He mentioned them in poetry:

    تغرَّبْ عن الأوطان في طلب العلى==== وسافر ففي الأسفار خمس فوائد
    تَفَرُّج همٍّ، واكتساب مــعيشة==== وعلم، وآداب، وصحبة ماجد
    فإن قـيل في الأسفار ذُلٌّ ومحنـة ====وقطع الفيافي وارتكاب الشدائد
    فـموت الـفتى خير له من قيامه=== بدار هوان بين واشٍ وحـاسد
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Thanks Maha, I didn't know these verses :)
    It means that we gain 7 فوائد (benefits?) from travelling. We don't use it as a literal meaning, but we use it to mean that travelling is benefitial(?) or good for the person who travels.
    The 5 benefits/gains mentioned by ash-shaafi3i are:
    تَفَرُّج همٍّ، واكتساب مــعيشة==== وعلم، وآداب، وصحبة ماجد
    which means: easing saddness, earning living, getting knowledge, learning manners/cultures, and having good companies.
     
  5. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    I knew what the literal meaning was. I was just if it had some figurative meaning. I can't think of a specific English proverb with a similar meaning, but you will sometimes hear someone say that "travel is good for the soul" or some similar phrase.
     
  6. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    I found these:

    The World is a book, and those who do not travel read only a page. ~St. Augustine
    He that travels far knows much.
    Travel broadens the mind, and raises the spirits.
     
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I like them too :)
    Actually I found lots of proverbs and saying about travelling, but I was wondering if the Arabic one had an equivalent. Apparently it doesn't.

    Thank you all for helping me with this :)
     
  8. Maped40

    Maped40 Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    In French you say: "Les voyages forment la jeunesse."
     
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Merci Maped :)
     

Share This Page