فَجَعَلْتُ لِلَّهِ عَلَيَّ

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Paxos, Dec 11, 2012.

  1. Paxos Junior Member

    French
    السلام عليكم

    In a hadith : فَجَعَلْتُ لِلَّهِ عَلَيَّ إِنْ سَلَّمَنِي حَتَّى أَقْفُلَ مِنْ غَزْوَتِي أَنْ أَسْأَلَ إلخ

    I don't get the beginning, even with the different meanings given for جعل in dictionaries.

    I first read the phrase like this : فَجَعَلْتُ لِلَّهِ : عَلَيَّ ,إِنْ سَلَّمَنِي حَتَّى أَقْفُلَ مِنْ غَزْوَتِي, أَنْ أَسْأَلَ إلخ

    Can فَجَعَلْتُ لِلَّهِ mean here "so I appealed to Allah"/j'en ai appelé, j'ai recouru à Allah ?

    But I don't think that's a good cutting of the phrase. So how do you read its beginning and what does it mean precisely ?

    شكرا مقدّما
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    وعليكم السلام

    It means "I promised God". Fr: Je me suis engagé devant Dieu que si je retourne sain et sauf de l'expédition/la bataille, je demanderai...

    The expression جعلتُ على نفسي أن أفعل كذا means I took it upon myself to do so and so, or: I promised myself to do so and so (French: je me suis engagé(e) à faire telle ou telle chose).
     

Share This Page