1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

فَجَعَلْتُ لِلَّهِ عَلَيَّ

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Paxos, Dec 11, 2012.

  1. Paxos Junior Member

    French
    السلام عليكم

    In a hadith : فَجَعَلْتُ لِلَّهِ عَلَيَّ إِنْ سَلَّمَنِي حَتَّى أَقْفُلَ مِنْ غَزْوَتِي أَنْ أَسْأَلَ إلخ

    I don't get the beginning, even with the different meanings given for جعل in dictionaries.

    I first read the phrase like this : فَجَعَلْتُ لِلَّهِ : عَلَيَّ ,إِنْ سَلَّمَنِي حَتَّى أَقْفُلَ مِنْ غَزْوَتِي, أَنْ أَسْأَلَ إلخ

    Can فَجَعَلْتُ لِلَّهِ mean here "so I appealed to Allah"/j'en ai appelé, j'ai recouru à Allah ?

    But I don't think that's a good cutting of the phrase. So how do you read its beginning and what does it mean precisely ?

    شكرا مقدّما
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    وعليكم السلام

    It means "I promised God". Fr: Je me suis engagé devant Dieu que si je retourne sain et sauf de l'expédition/la bataille, je demanderai...

    The expression جعلتُ على نفسي أن أفعل كذا means I took it upon myself to do so and so, or: I promised myself to do so and so (French: je me suis engagé(e) à faire telle ou telle chose).
     

Share This Page