1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

قال أبو جعفر:ما كنت لأخلع نفسي و قد جعل الله الأمر لي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by madelung, May 11, 2013.

  1. madelung Junior Member

    Ankara
    Turkish
    قال أبو جعفر:ما كنت لأخلع نفسي و قد جعل الله الأمر لي.

    Abu Ja'far here is one of Abbasid caliphs. The second part of the sentence is clear; الأمر means caliphate/imamate. I need translation of the first part (ما كنت لأخلع نفسي). Thanks in advance ...
     
  2. Wadi Hanifa

    Wadi Hanifa Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    "I would never depose myself / abdicate ...".
     
  3. jcpjcp Senior Member

    Turkish/Turkic
    there is a structure in english which probably fits here.

    I was not to depose myself.
     
  4. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Maybe a bit more literally: “I am not such a man that I would depose myself”.

    PS. The version by jcpjcp is not English.
     
  5. jcpjcp Senior Member

    Turkish/Turkic
    PS. The version by jcpjcp is not English.[/QUOTE]

    fdb, you are mistaken. it is english. and maybe, it is the best equivalent structure to the arabic structure asked about by madelung.

    You can look it up in these books "Practical English Usage by Michael Swan, Oxford, entry number 90, page 115.

    and "Advanced Grammer in Use by Martin Hewings, Cambridge, unit 12, page 24.
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2013
  6. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    "I was not to depose myself" is quite strange. The version given above by Wadi Hanifa is the most appropriate in my opinion. The equivalent structure in English to ما كان ليفعل كذا وكذا is 'so-and-so would not ​do such and such'.
     
  7. Abu Talha

    Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
  8. Wadi Hanifa

    Wadi Hanifa Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    How about: "Never would I depose myself when God has granted this authority to me"?

    Another interpretation would be "It would not be for me to depose myself when God has granted this authority to me."
     
  9. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Yes.
     
  10. Wadi Hanifa

    Wadi Hanifa Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    In fact, I now think this is more likely to be the intended meaning.
     

Share This Page