قد أسمعت لو ناديت حيا، ولكن لا حياة لمن تنادي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Shadd, Aug 5, 2009.

  1. Shadd Junior Member

    english
    Hi Guys

    Does anyone know what tunadi means ? And what is its root ?
     
  2. Soos Senior Member

    American English, Lebanese
    I think it has something to do with calling someone--not by the phone, but rather like yelling for someone from a distance. My sentiments are thus because of the root word "naada" (he called). You call (s/m) is tinadi. Anyone else?
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2009
  3. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Without further context it appears to be the verb نادى, which means to call out (to someone). It is from the root ن-د-و. lتنادي could be either the second person masculine singular conjugation or the third person feminine singular.
     
  4. the basketball player

    the basketball player Junior Member

    Iraq,Baghdad
    Arabic
    Hello Shadd , this word is a verb and it means calling and if you give us the whole sentence , we will be more helpful , because it means either "she calling " or "you calling " according to the sentence .
    regards
     
  5. Shadd Junior Member

    english
    Thanks guys.
    Here is the sentence: La hayaat li man tunaadi

    My translation is: No life for the one you're calling.

    Is that correct ?
     
  6. Soos Senior Member

    American English, Lebanese
    No not quiet. Firstly, it's actually a proverb where the English equivalent would be "It's like talking to a brick wall." One correction: "La hayaat la man tunaadi." This translates more literally into "No life to call to" (in other words, there's no one there).
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2009
  7. Soos Senior Member

    American English, Lebanese
    Oh really? In Lebanon for the proverb they say "la" but they also say "meen" instead of the MSA "man" so maybe I'm mixing colloquial with fuS7a.
     
  8. Xence Senior Member

    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    Disagree.
    The right transliteration is: Laa Hayaata li man tunaadii
    which literally would mean: There's no life in the person you're calling

    لِمَن = لـِ (حرف جر) + مَن (إسم موصول)ا
    But maybe Soos is pronouncing the phrase in Lebanese, since Lebanese tend to say la instead of li?

    ***

    Edit: Our posts were crossing, and we were saying nearly the same thing, Soos. :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2009
  9. Shadd Junior Member

    english
    Ah I see. I only speak FusHaa so its a nightmare when it comes to understanding MSA.

    Xence: doesn't li mean 'for' ? I would interested in knowing how exactly you transacted the sentence.
     
  10. Soos Senior Member

    American English, Lebanese
    Edit: Our posts were crossing, and we were saying nearly the same thing, Soos. :)[/quote]

    Agreed.
     
  11. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    I'm sorry - fuS7a and MSA are the same. MSA is a Western term used to refer to modern usage of fuS7a as compared to classical usage.

    Li- لــِ has a couple of translations. One is "for" however it is also used in the sense of something "belonging" to someone. Laa 7ayaata lahu لا حياة له would mean "he has no life" vs. Lahu 7ayaa له حياة "he has life."

    In this case the "man tunaadi" (the one you call) has no "7ayaa(t)" (life).

    As far as "transacting" the sentence, I'm not sure what that means.
     
  12. the basketball player

    the basketball player Junior Member

    Iraq,Baghdad
    Arabic
    Hello Shadd , I will just say that your translation is correct
    that's exactly its meaning
    regards
     
  13. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    Just in case anyone is interested, it's the second half of verse of poetry; the two famous verses are:

    لقد أسمعتَ لو ناديتَ حيّا *** ولكن لا حياةَ لمن تنادي
    ولو نارًا نفختَ بها أنارت *** ولكنكَ تنفخُ في رمادِ

    I'm not sure who the poet is.
     
  14. post887 Junior Member

    Arabic
    Soos was correct: it's actually a proverb where the English equivalent is It's like talking to a brick wall.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2009
  15. iyavor Senior Member

    Israel/English
    In the context of someone complaining about service... I came onto this expression..

    Any ideas what it means? How it could be translated?

    Thanks
    Ilan
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 27, 2011
  16. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Hi Ilan,

    This expression is used when you call out someone's name over and over again and they don't respond. It's kind of like the English expression "Earth to X!", except that in Arabic "X" isn't specified.

    In your context, the person is probably complaining because whoever is supposed to be providing the service isn't even responding to their name.
     
  17. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    It is part of the verse:

    لقد أسمعتَ لو ناديتَ حيًّا === ولكن لا حياة لمن تنادي

    It's more of a proverb now.
     
  18. nelly22 New Member

    arabic
    could you please help me on translating this to english language?
    قد أسمعت لو ناديت حيا..لكن لا حياة لمن تنادي
    it is a poetry but it has an idiom
    I translated as : we are given a deaf ear and a blind eye
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 27, 2011
  19. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    Perhaps: Your words fall on deaf ears.
     
  20. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Welcome to the forum, Nelly :)

    I merged your thread with 2 previous threads about the same topic. There's another bigger one (I didn't merge it to keep things more concise). Please check it for more info, and make sure to search the forum before asking, for the case the answer it already there.

    Regards,
    Cherine
    Moderator.
     
  21. nelly22 New Member

    arabic
    we are welcome
    thanks very much
    it seems that my translation is incorrect.
     
  22. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    No, it was correct. Just needs a little tweeking. :)
     

Share This Page