1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

قرار تعسفي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by economistegypt2010, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    قرارك يعتبر قرار تعسفي, حيث انك استعملت الحق مع الحاق الضرر بالآخريين

    How one can say the above in English?
     
  2. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    I think it says:

    "Your decision is considered arbitrary in that you used the right with inflicting harm on others."

    That doesn't sound good. Maybe someone else can chime in with something better.
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I find that Egyptians often abuse the word تعسف , kind of throwing it about to label whatever decision they may dislike. Maybe I misunderstand its meaning? But I too thought that it meant arbitrary. That word isn't really suitable here, in my opinion. Maybe we could instead use 'out of line'.
    If I may improve on Josh's suggestion:
    in that you manipulated the truth to inflict harm on others
     
  4. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    Thank you for your suggestions اسكندراني and Josh :)
    I mean استعملت الحق وليس الحقيقية. يعني علي سبيل المثال حقك في انت تقوم بعمل مدخنة لمحلك مع الحاق الاذي بالجيران


     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In that context, he has overstepped his boundaries, and no longer has the right to do what he is doing. So the sentence itself becomes a little strange :)
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I was a little unfair in restricting my complaint to Egyptians. Many nationalities use the word this way. Maybe it should be translated as 'unfair'?
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    The best translation is unreasonable.
    تعاملت السلطات بتعسف مع مطالب المتظاهرين
    أصدر المدير قرار فصل تعسفي
    هذا يعتبر تعسفا منه
     

Share This Page