قُزَح

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Cilquiestsuens, Jun 16, 2012.

  1. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    As salam alaykum,
    Hi,

    I had started a thread about the ma3duul pattern, that was masterfully answered to by barkoosh. In his / her reply, he mentioned the above word on the same pattern.


    My question: does anyone have any more detailed information about قُزَح any traditions, stories... or about the origin of this word. It seems, according to the weak hadith quoted here that it is a name of shaytaan in islam, there are different opinions traditions quoted in the same link.

    Does any one has anything to say about this word? Is قَوْس قُزَح still the main word used in Arabic for rainbow?
     
  2. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    Obviously the link provides all the possible details about قزح.
    One reference (معجم الفولكلور), says:
    I think قوس قزح is still the common term for "rainbow", while some would rather say قوس المطر.

    The link rightly says :
    وأما من أطلقها ولم يقصد شيئاً من ذلك ، وإنما قصد مجرد التسمية المعروفة عند الناس فلا حرج عليه
    Nobody today knows about this controversy regarding قزح. Even if قزح was the name of a demon, nobody intends to refer to this demon when saying قوس قزح. In some Arab countries, the month of July is called تموز, and Tammuz is undisputedly the name of a Mesopotamian god. In other Arab countries, the months of January and March are called يناير and مارس, from the name of the Roman gods Janus and Mars respectively. Still, even if someone knows the origin of those month names, he/she wouldn't use them to glorify those gods or to acknowledge their "power"; he/she would use them only because they're the recognized terms.

    Still, some would rather stay on the safe side and avoid using قوس قزح.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2012
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    The Wehr entry gives two pronunciations for قوس قزح -the first is qaws quzaḥin as we would expect, but the other is qaws quzaḥa. But how is it possible to read it as qaws quzaḥa, please? It doesn't make sense, at least to me.
     
  4. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    That's because there are two theories for the word قزح:

    1. It's a proper name in a form that makes it a diptote ممنوع من الصرف. It's then قوس قُزَحَ. See here.

    2. It's the plural of the word قزحة. It's then قوس قُزَحٍ since that plural is not a diptote.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, most informative and helpful.
    Just to make sure, you do mean the word 'quz3a', 'poppy seed', don't you?
     
  6. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
  7. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - my 3 should have been a 7, sorry.
     

Share This Page