1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

كان القوم الذين منهم كان الفتية

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by ZeeshanParvez, Oct 20, 2013.

  1. ZeeshanParvez Junior Member

    Urdu
    This phrase appears in the History of Tabari in the section about mention of the Companions of the Cave. I find this to be a very confusing phrase. If someone could help me out with the grammar I would be very grateful

    والرقيم هو الكتاب الذي كان القوم الذين منهم كان الفتية كتبوه

    Couldn't this phrase have been written as follows

    كان القوم الذين كان منهم الفتية

    ?
     
  2. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    اسم الجمع
    هو ما تضمّن معنى الجمع، ولكن لا واحد له
    نحو: [جيش وقوم ونساء وشعب...]. ولك الخيار في أن تعامله معاملة المفرد، أو معاملة الجمع
    فتقول مثلاً: النساء سافرت، والنساء سافَرْنَ، والقوم رحل، والقوم رحلوا


     
  3. ZeeshanParvez Junior Member

    Urdu
    شكرا
    هل يمكن بناء على تركيب الجملة المذكورة الأمثلة التالية

    البيت الذي فيه كان الولد
    البيت الذي به مر الولد
    الولد الذي معه كان الكتاب

    اريد فهم تركيب الجملة المذكورة
    جزاك الله
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2013
  4. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    أظن أنها جملة اعتراضية

    والرقيم هو الكتاب الذي كان القوم، الذين منهم كان الفتية، كتبوه...ـ
     
  5. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    الولد الذي معه كان الكتاب
    You place emphasis on the word "الكتاب". What boy ? But more importantly what book ? And what is it about this book ?
    الولد الذي كان معه الكتاب
    You place emphasis on the word "الولد". What boy ? And what is it about this boy ?
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    You're not familiar of the story of the people of the cave?
     
  7. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    I was trying to answer the OP's question in post #3.
     
  8. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    :)حقا، ما العلاقة بتركيب الجمل؟
     
  9. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    The first كان goes with كتبوه . Its subject is القوم .
     
  10. ZeeshanParvez Junior Member

    Urdu
    Yes, thanks for your input but I figured that part out. The part that irks me is this part منهم كان الفتية I have read in Grammer books that the relative pronoun can be followed by a nominal sentence, a verbal sentence, or a prepositional phrase. This one seems something like a prepositional phrase and verbal sentence mix!
     
  11. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The structure is a bit complex, but not wrong.
    الذين منهم كان الفتية
    الذين من بينهم ظهر البطل
    الذين من بعدهم جاء قوم فلان
    All these sentences can be rephrased easily:
    الذين كان الفتية منهم
    الذين ظهر البطل من بينهم
    الذين جاء قوم فلان من بعدهم
    But I think that if the sentence went هو الكتاب الذي كان القوم الذين كان الفتية منهم كتبوه Instead of والرقيم هو الكتاب الذي كان القوم الذين منهم كان الفتية كتبوه it could be misunderstood as الفتية were the ones who wrote the book, which would be wrong. But putting الذين منهم كان الفتية is clear in its meaning (that الفتية where from that people). And if I'm not mistaken, this جملة الصلة is an adjective of al-qawm.


    I hope I didn't add to your confusion.:eek:
     
  12. ZeeshanParvez Junior Member

    Urdu
    No, actually the examples you gave have pretty much cleared up everything. I also assumed that the reason he used this construction was to avoid the possibility of confusion . Thanks for that reply as it has pretty much cleared everything that was irritating me!!!
     

Share This Page